Your Browser is Out of Date and Not Supported

Past Participants

Many of track & field’s brightest stars have competed in the Grand Blue Mile. See a complete list of past Invitational and USATF 1 Mile Road Championships participants below.

Note: past participants listed alphabetically, according to last name

Men’s Championship

*Denotes Invitational Champion
**Denotes USATF 1 Mile Road Champion

Name Country Year
AJ Acosta United States 2012
2013
2014
2015
Miles Batty United States 2013
Jack Bolas United States 2014
Emmanual Bor Kenya 2012
Julius Bor Kenya 2012
Liam Boylan-Pett United States 2013
Nate Brannen Canada 2016
Darren Brown United States 2012
Travis Burkstrand United States 2014
Pat Casey United States 2014
Matthew Centrowitz United States 2015*
Donald Cowart United States 2014
Robert Duncan United States 2012
Matt Elliott United States 2014
Diego Estrada United States 2014
Tony Filipek United States 2013
Travis Fitzke United States 2014
Brian Gagnon United States 2013
Garrett Heath United States 2013**
2014
2015
Matt Hillenbrand United States 2015
Bernard Lagat United States 2015
Boaz Lalang Kenya 2010*
2011
2012
Will Leer United States 2015
Frezer Legesse United States 2015
2016
Travis Mahoney United States 2013
Leo Manzano United States 2013
2014**
2015
Ryan Martin United States 2014
Riley Masters United States 2015
2016
Alex McClary United States 2010
Andy McClary United States 2010
Jordan McNamara United States 2015
Craig Miller United States 2013
2014
2015
Rob Myers United States 2010
Robby Nierman United States 2016
Chad Noelle United States 2016*
Jon Peterson United States 2014
Duncan Phillips United States 2015
Brandon Rooney United States 2011
Ben Rosario United States 2010
Julius Rotich Kenya 2011
Fred Samoei Kenya 2012
Tommy Schmitz United States 2011
Jeff See United States 2013
2014
Steve Slattery United States 2011
Duane Solomon United States 2011
2012
Jon Thomas United States 2015
Dorian Ulrey United States 2014
Peter van der Westhuizen South Africa 2010
2011
2012*
Alan Webb United States 2011*
Drew Windle United States 2016

Women’s Championship

*Denotes Invitational Champion
**Denotes USATF 1 Mile Road Champion

Name Country Year
Molly Beckwith-Ludlow United States 2011
2014
Angela Bizzarri United States 2014
Sarah Bowman Brown United States 2013
Jamie Cheever United States 2011
Heidi Dahl United States 2012
Carmen Douma-Hussar Canada 2011
Amanda Eccleston United States 2016
Geena Gall United States 2013
Kerri Gallagher United States 2015
Stephanie Garcia United States 2014
Kate Grace United States 2013**
Gabriele Grunewald United States 2011
2013
2014
Dawn Grunnagle United States 2013
Lauren Hagans United States 2010
Sara Hall United States 2011*
2012*
2013
2014
Nikki Hamblin New Zealand 2016
Laura Januszewski United States 2010
Stephanie Jenks United States 2015
2016
Kellyn Johnson United States 2013
Lauren Johnson United States 2014
Heather Kampf United States 2011
2012
2013
2014**
2015*
2016*
Viola Lagat Kenya 2015
Kirsty Legg Great Britain 2015
Katie Mackey United States 2014
Racheal Marchand United States 2010
Dana Mecke United States 2015
Ashley Miller United States 2013
Katy Moen United States 2016
Amy Mortimer United States 2010*
2011
2012
Meghan Peyton United States 2010
2013
2014
Shannon Rowbury United States 2013
Melissa Salerno United States 2015
Nicole Schappert United States 2014
Alice Schmidt United States 2013
Rachel Schneider United States 2016
Marie Schofer United States 2010
Nicole Sifuentes Canada 2010
2015
2016
Laura Thweatt United States 2014
Renee Tomlin United States 2013
Lauren Wallace United States 2014
Lea Wallace United States 2014
Heather Wilson United States 2014
2015